Davis College

Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

These terms of use explain the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please see our privacy statement below.

Accessing Our Site

We do not guarantee that 'Our Site', or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted.

No reliance on information

The content on 'Our Site' is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on 'Our Site', we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on 'Our Site' is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Intellectual property rights

The iClassCMS platform is developed and licensed by Bottletop Media Ltd

Content Distribution

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, or produce pdf documents of any page(s) from 'Our Site' for your personal use. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on 'Our Site' must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on 'Our Site' for commercial purposes.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Irish law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to 'Our Site' or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with use of, or inability to use 'Our Site' or use of or reliance on any content displayed on 'Our Site'.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of 'Our Site' or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on Our Site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Linking to Our Site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Only our School staff and the School’s nominated website provider have permission to modify 'Our Site'. Attempting to damage or compromise 'Our Site' in any way is strictly forbidden.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Privacy statement

Overview

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Davis College, Mallow, Co. Cork and the use of its website www.daviscollege.ie

General statement

Davis College, Mallow is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website www.daviscollege.ie Davis College, Mallow, fully respects your right to privacy.

Personal information which we collect from you

We currently do not collect personal data on our website, apart from the information which you volunteer to us (for example by using the “Contact Us” form). Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties and is used by Davis College, Mallow, only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may, however, be anonymised and used in the aggregate, for statistical purposes.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (i.e., .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a temporary small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically, they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

Why our site use cookies

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Our cookies will allow us to provide you with personalised content or present you with service information based on your previous behaviour on the site.

How we use cookies

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when our website collects personal information. It applies to all information we collect about: (i) visitors to our website and (ii) customers who register and use our services.

When someone visits our site, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If our site wants to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make it clear when we collect such information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However, you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Act 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should contact www.daviscollege.ie Additional information regarding Data Protection policies and procedures is available at www.corketb.ie.

Please contact us on admin@daviscollege.ie or 022 21173 if you have any further queries or concerns.

Nov 14
2019
5th Year Parent Teacher Meeting
Nov 22
2019
Transition Year Work Experience
Nov 25
2019
Transition Year Work Experience
Dec 02
2019
Transition Year Assessments
Summerhill, Mallow, Co.Cork.
022 21173
Enquire
Location
© 2019 Davis College